CACFP Administrative Manual Section 15.2
[…] If the hearing officer determines that the sponsor’s findings are unsubstantiated or, without input from the sponsor, determines that the provider’s CAD permanently corrects the SD, the hearing officer may overturn the sponsor’s proposed actions. If the hearing officer determines that the sponsor has properly implemented the SD process and the provider has not provided adequate proof to overturn the proposed actions, the hearing officer must uphold the proposed actions.

    In accordance with 7 CFR, Section 226.6(l)(5)(ii), “[t]he day care home may retain legal counsel, or may be represented by another person.” Therefore, if the provider is represented in an appeal by another person, the hearing official must be sure that all correspondence and communication pertaining to the appeal is done through the individual representing the provider.