California Department of Social Services - State Hearings Division
[…] That Notes said the following:

When an institutionalized spouse or a community spouse requests a state hearing to increase the CSRA, should the ALJ allocate the income of the institutionalized spouse in determining whether to increase the CSRA for the community spouse?

Under federal law, states may choose to require an institutionalized spouse to allocate income to the community spouse before an ALJ may increase the CSRA. The applicable statute is Welfare and Institutions Code (W&IC) §14006(c). That statute says, "A community spouse may retain nonexempt resources to the maximum extent permitted under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act".

By implementing this statute, California has not chosen to be an "income first" state. This means that California has never required an institutionalized spouse to allocate income to a community spouse before either spouse requests a hearing to increase the CSRA for the community spouse.