California Department of Social Services - State Hearings
[…] 2. What do you mean by a "plan"?
ANSWER: A "plan" is information submitted that theoretically establishes what amount of resources the community spouse may retain to generate income to provide for the MMMNA. As long as the CSRA has an "adequate amount" of resources based on a reasonable standard, it is not essential that the CSRA actually generate the income pursuant to the "plan".
3. Must either spouse testify at the hearing that he/she intends to invest the income so as to generate the $2049 for the community spouse as suggested by his/her "plan"?
ANSWER: No. 42 U.S.C.§1396r-5(e)(2)(C) states that if either the community or institutionalized spouse "establishes that the CSRA (in relation to the amount of income generated by such an allowance) is inadequate to raise the community spouse's income to the MMMNA, there shall be substituted for the CSRA an amount adequate to provide for the MMMNA." This section does not say that the CSRA must actually generate such income.
4. If the couple has $200,000 in a non-interest bearing checking account or a 1% interest bearing account, can the institutionalized spouse be eligible for Medi-Cal?